Ingredients Knowledge

Activated Charcoal
The most commonly naturally derived Activated Charcoal comes from include coconut husk, olive stones and macadamia nut shells. Here are some benefits of using natural derived Activated Charcoal.
Deep Cleansing:
Activated Charcoal draws impurities from deep within the pores.
Great for Oily Skin:
Activated Charcoal absorbs excess oils from the skin.
Odour Absorbing:
Activated Charcoal can absorb odours making it an ingredient of choice for de-odourising.
Turmeric Powder
First, turmeric prevents skin cells from clumping together and clogging the pores. Since it's antiseptic and antibacterial, it may effectively stop the growth of acne-causing bacteria. Additionally, its anti-inflammatory properties promote quicker healing by calming areas that are already inflamed.
Fair Trade Coffee Grounds
The coffee grounds are sourced ethically and are organic. Coffee grounds make a great exfoliant. The grounds do not dissolve in water, which makes them good at scrubbing away dead skin cells.
Walnut Shell Powder
Walnut shell powder is made by grinding the shells of walnuts into a fine granular solution. It is a natural eco-friendly exfoliant used in many organic skincare products. This organic and eco-friendly finely ground walnut shell skin exfoliators gently remove impurities as well as dull and dry skin, leaving you with smooth and radiant skin. The benefits of gently exfoliating your skin with ingredients containing walnut shell powder are: Your skin will have a smooth and even tone. It can help fight against acne and an excess oil build up in your skin. It can help your skin feel smoother and softer. Removes dead and dry skin cells, giving you healthier skin. It is eco-friendly and far better for the environment than exfoliators containing microbeads.
Licorice Extract
Inhibits the production of an enzyme needed to produce melanin (pigment) in the skin, helps remove excess melanin, has anti-inflammatory benefits. Anyone looking to reap the spot-fading, skin tone-evening benefits, as well as those looking to soothe irritated skin. Because of its main benefits, it's often mixed with other antioxidants and skin brighteners, such as niacinamide and vitamin C.
Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)
Argania spinosa is a thorny tree endemic to the arid, semi-desert regions of Southwest Morocco and Southern Algeria. Argan trees are vital to the overall health of their ecosystem as they help to prevent desertification, soil erosion, and support local animals with food.
Deeply Moisturising:
Argan Oil is rapidly absorbed and deeply hydrates the skin.
Calms The Skin:
Argan Oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties to help with the symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and acne.
May Heal The Skin:
Argan Oil may help reduce the appearance of scars and stretchmarks.
Your Hair's Secret:
Due to the high vitamin E content of argan oil and its antioxidant properties it leaves hair hydrated and silky smooth.
Baobab Powder
Powerful Antioxidant: Baobab Fruit Powder is one of the world’s most powerful antioxidants.
Full of Nutrients: Baobab Fruit Powder is very high in fibre and one of the highest sources of Vitamin C.
Baobab Seed Oil (Adansonia digitata)
Baobab Seed Oil is a natural ingredient with remarkable benefits. Baobab oil has several health benefits for the skin. They can: Moisturize, help prevent water loss from the skin, soften skin, improve skin texture, improve skin elasticity, help repair the skin barrier, help to heal skin faster, reduce inflammation
Calms the Skin:
Baobab Seed Oil may help to reduce redness and inflammation in acne-prone skin.
Non-comedogenic:
Baobab Seed Oil allows the Skin to Breathe (won’t block pores).
Gives Shine to Hair
Baobab Seed Oil is high in omega-3 fatty acids, leaving hair and skin lush, hydrated and soft.
Vitamin Powerhouse
Baobab Oil is rich in vitamins such as A, B, C, it also contains minerals such as magnesium, calcium and potassium.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cocoa Butter)
Skin Loving
Cocoa butter’s fatty acids are absorbed by the skin, plumping out wrinkles.
Natural Moisture
Cocoa butter forms a light barrier on skin and lips preventing them from drying out.
Enhances Elasticity
Cocoa butter enhances skin elasticity, helping to prevent stretch marks (especially during pregnancy).
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Moisturiser
Coconut oil is deeply hydrating and may be helpful in reducing the symptoms of eczema.
Anti-inflammatory
Coconut oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties which reduce redness and irritation. Coconut oil’s medium chain triglycerides can help to control blemish causing bacteria.
Grapeseed Oil
Soothing
Grapeseed oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties which may help to reduce skin redness.
Rejuvenating
Grapeseed oil has natural antioxidant properties which can help to fight free-radicals and prevent premature signs of ageing.
Adds 'Shine'
Grapeseed oil may help with dandruff and scalp flakiness in those suffering from scalp dermatitis. Generally, grapeseed oil leaves hair and nails stronger, shinier and more vibrant.
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate)
Our Hyaluronic Acid is a natural byproduct of specific bacterial fermentation which can be manufactured without harm to animals and without producing eco-toxic byproducts. 100% Plant based.
Anti-Ageing
Hyaluronic Acid reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Highly Moisturising
Hyaluronic Acid can hold up to 1,000 times its own weight in water which makes it a top notch moisturiser for all skin types.
Collagen Boost
Hyaluronic Acid boost the natural production of collagen.
Calming Properties
Hyaluronic Acid is extremely gentle and thus, suited for all skin types, even sensitive and inflammation prone skin. it has a natural calming effect and therefore also highly beneficial for breakout-prone skin.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil)
Jojoba chinensis is native to the dry and arid regions of the North American continent. It grows comfortably in Mexico, Arizona and California because it needs very little rainfall and enjoys sandy soils. In its natural, unrefined state, Jojoba Oil is golden with a delicate, nutty odour.
Skin Elasticity
Jojoba Oil may help to improve the skin’s elasticity by stimulating collagen production and minimising the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Restorative Properties
Jojoba Oil supports the skin’s natural restorative properties (ance, blemishes, impurities) while not blocking pores.
Soothing
Jojoba Oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties to soothe irritated skin.
Moisturising
Jojoba Oil improves the skin’s barrier function and is deeply hydrating.
Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clay is a naturally occurring mineral formed by the weathering of aluminosilicate minerals like feldspar.
Absorbs Oil
Kaolin Clay absorbs (mild) excess oil from the skin, hair & scalp.
Gently Exfoliates
Kaolin Clay gently exfoliates the skin for a more radiant complexion.
Teeth Cleanser
Kaolin Clay is used in some oral products as a cleaning agent.
Natural Deodorants
Kaolin Clay is used in some deodorants due to its ability to absorb oil and neutralise odours.
Marula Oil (Sclerocarya Birrea Oil)
Moisturising
Marula Oil leaves the skin deeply moisturised.
Non-Comedogenic
Marula Oil is non-comedogenic (won’t block pores).
Dry Oil
Marula Oil is light and rapidly absorbed.
Nourishing
Marula Oil may help revive dry, frizzy and damaged hair.
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea Oil)
European olive trees thrive all around the Mediterranean, enjoying the well aerated soil which drains quickly. Regrettably, they are subject to a great many common pest insects and require rather routine pest control measures.
Moisturising
Olive oil is a natural moisturiser and leaves skin soft and supple. Olive oil is also used to make soap bars with rich, luxurious lathers.
Conditioning
Olive oil has conditioning powers that make it useful in hair care.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) can help improve the skin's protective barrier by stimulating the synthesis of ceramides within the skin. Ceramides are important components of the skin and help maintain strong bonds between the cells to help strengthen the natural skin barrier.
Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina)
There are a number of health benefits associated with rosehip oil, particularly its high amount of antioxidants. The rose hip, or rose haw, is the fruit of the rose plant, that typically is red-to-orange, but ranges from dark purple to black in some species.
Collagen Booster
Rosehip and rosehip oil may help reduce premature signs of ageing and boost natural collagen production.
Potent Anti-Oxidant
Rosehips have potent antioxidant properties
Rosehip oil is rich in ellagic acid and has a subtle woody scent. 
Shea Butter (Butyrosperum Parkii)
Excellent Moisturiser
Shea butter supports skin elasticity by boosting natural collagen production.
Skin Friendly
Shea butter is about as natural as it can get. Pure Shea butter does not include any preservatives or fragrances, making it an excellent option for sensitive skin.
Perfect Skin Protection
Shea butter supports the skin’s natural barrier function protecting against blemish causing bacteria, harsh environmental conditions and pollution.
Shiny, Healthy Hair
Shea butter rehydrates dry, damaged hair leaving it fuller, shinier and stronger,
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis Oil)
Almond oil leaves the skin richly moisturised and deeply nourished.
Nourishes Hair
Almond oil nourishes the scalp and may help to prevent hair fall.
Almonds and Almond oil have natural anti-inflammatory properties and are high in unsaturated fats.
Squalane
Squalane, a saturated oil that's used in skin care products as a moisturizer, helps increase hydration, and thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, can help with acne and eczema
Derived 100% from natural plant base
It reduces the appearance of fine lines.
It moisturizes skin.
It softens texture.
It soothes skin and prevents irritation.
It controls oil.
It can help fade the look of dark spots.
It helps strengthen the skin's barrier.